Burnley Council Elections 2021: Labour losses trigger town hall power struggle

Doubt has once again been cast over the leadership of Burnley Council after Labour losses saw its grip on town hall weaken.

Friday, 7th May 2021, 5:09 pm
Updated Friday, 7th May 2021, 5:10 pm

The party suffered a crushing four-seat loss on a demoralising day that, compounded by significant losses two years ago, leaves them with 18 councillors – five shy of a controlling majority.

Conservatives and Greens were the big winners on the day, both picking up three seats.

Labour now holds 18 seats on the council followed by nine Conservatives, eight Lib Dems, five Burnley and Padiham Independent Party members, and five Greens.

Labour is still the biggest party in Burnley, but is further away from an overall majority

Labour took back control of the council in September after the uneasy coalition of Burnley and Padiham Independents, Conservatives and Liberal Democrats relying on the tacit support of the Greens collapsed.

Fervent discussions will be held in the coming days and weeks to see how the council moves forward with cross-party alliances once again a necessity.

Here is the full list of results from this year's Burnley Borough Council elections:

Bank Hall Ward

Julie Hurt (Green) 158, Lubna Khan (Lab) 956, Maison McGowan-Doe (Con) 314.

Briercliffe

Victoria Alker (Green) 76, Shelagh Limmer (Labour) 217, Margaret Lishman (Lib Dem) 693, Mike Steel (Con) 404.

Brunshaw

Claire Ingham (Con) 399, Lian Pate (Lab) 333, Andy Wight (Green) 462.

Cliviger with Worsthorne

Scott Cunliffe (Green) 959, Pippa Lishman (Lib Dem) 50, Carol Lukey (Lab) 152, Andrew Newhouse (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party) 71, Richard Sagar (Con) 757, Steven Smith (National Front) 45.

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Jimmy Anderson (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party) 178, Bill Horrocks (Lab) 322, Jaqueline Inckle (Lib Dem) 508, Arash Sedigh (Green Party) 60, Linda Whittaker (Con) 323.

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Saeed Chaudhary (Lab) 1,376, Mohammed Hajji-Nazrul (Lib Dem) 461, Janet Hall (Green) 43, Tom Watson (Con) 70.

Gannow

Darren Broughton (Con) 250, Mark Payne (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party) 508, Jai Redman (Green) 152, Lesley Sumner (Lib Dem) 69, Fiona Wild (Lab) 278.

Gawthorpe

Joseph Davis (Green) 80, Karen Ingham (Con) 776, Kate Proctor (Lab) 530.

Hapton with Park

Alan Hosker (Con) 1,256, Alun Lewis (Lab) 340, Duncan Reed (Green) 106.

Lanehead

Mark Alker (Green) 194, Jamie McGowan (Con) 667, Asif Raja (Lab) 863.

Queensgate

Helen Bridges (Green) 163, Arif Khan (Lab) 1,105, Alfie White (Con) 444.

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Dave Alexander (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party) 352, Joanne Broughton (Con) 353, Jane Davis (Green) 69, Marcus Johnstone (Lab) 387, Michael Taylor (Lib Dem) 109.

Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Margaret Brindle (Lab) 411, Phil Chamberlain (Con) 420, Tony Davis (Green) 120, Peter McCann (Lib Dem) 379.

Trinity

Stephanie Forrest (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party) 67, Martyn Hurt (Green) 634, Tony Martin (Lab) 242, Susan Nutter (Con) 162.

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

Mitchell Cryer (Social Democratic Party) 21, Kathryn Haworth Lib Dem) 83, Nicola Sedgwick (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party) 353, Emma Simpkin (Green) 479, Shaun Sproule (Lab) 207, Don Whittaker (Con) 666.