Burnley draw Wigan in U21 Premier League Cup 2013/14

Burnley have been drawn at home to Wigan Athletic in the qualifying round of the inaugural U21 Premier League Cup.

Wednesday, 18th September 2013, 12:03 pm
Burnley have been drawn against Wigan Athletic

The Clarets will host the Latics at Turf Moor on Tuesday, October 8 (7pm KO).

Supporters are welcome to attend these games and full ticket details will follow.

The new U21 Premier League Cup is a knock-out U21 cup competition open to all Academies.

Sign up to our daily Burnley Express Today newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Matches are played on a regional basis until the fourth round (round of 16), when the competition becomes national.

All matches, to be played in the club’s home stadiums, consist of players aged U16-U21, although clubs can field up to three older outfield players and one older goalkeeper.

The Clarets are one of 16 Category 3 Academies competing in the first round, split into north and south draws.

The second qualifying round will see the eight successful Category 3 Academy sides drawn against the 17 Category 2 Academies, again on a regional basis (due to odd numbers one team will be awarded a bye).

The third round (32 teams) will see the 19 Category 1 Academies enter the competition, to be joined by the 13 successful Category 2 and Category 3 academies. Again, this will be a regional draw.

After this round, the competition becomes an open draw, with the final being played over two legs at the club’s main stadiums.

Round 1

Category 3 Academies:

(North): Burnley, Doncaster Rovers, Hull City, Notts County, Preston North End, Wigan Athletic

(South): AFC Wimbledon, Bournemouth, Bristol Rovers, Colchester United, Exeter City, Gillingham, Plymouth Argyle, Torquay United, Watford, Peterborough United.

Round 2:

Category 2 Academies:

(North): Barnsley, Birmingham City, Coventry City, Crewe Alexandra, Derby County, Huddersfield Town, Leeds United, Nottingham Forest, Sheffield United, Sheffield Wednesday

(South): Brighton & Hove Albion, Bristol City, Cardiff City, Crystal Palace, Millwall, QPR, Swansea City

Round 3:

Category 1 Academies:

(North): Blackburn Rovers, Bolton Wanderers, Everton, Leicester City, Manchester City, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Stoke City, Sunderland, West Bromwich Albion, Wolverhampton Wanderers.

(South): Arsenal, Aston Villa, Chelsea, Fulham, Norwich City, Reading, Southampton, West Ham United.