Burnley Council Elections 2021: All the candidates looking for your vote on May 6th
and live on Freeview channel 276
Burnley voters will head to the polls on Thursday, May 6th, with a seat in each of the 15 wards up for election.
The Labour Party currently holds 22 seats on the council, with the 23 other seats taken up by the Lib Dems (eight seats), Conservatives (six), the Burnley and Padiham Independent Party (six), the Greens (two) and one independent.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLabour's Mark Townsend was appointed leader of the council in October following the collapse of a coalition involving the Tories, Lib Dems, Greens and the Burnley and Padiham Independent Party.
Below is the list of candidates standing in this year's elections:
Bank Hall Ward
Julie Hurt (Green), Lubna Khan (Lab), Maison McGowan-Doe (Con)
Briercliffe
Victoria Alker (Green), Shelagh Limmer (Labour), Margaret Lishman (Lib Dem), Mike Steel (Con)
Brunshaw
Claire Ingham (Con), Lian Pate (Lab), Andy Wight (Green).
Cliviger with Worsthorne
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdScott Cunliffe (Green), Pippa Lishman (Lib Dem), Carol Lukey (Lab), Andrew Newhouse (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party), Richard Sagar (Con), Steven Smith (National Front).
Coal Clough with Deerplay
Jimmy Anderson (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party), Bill Horrocks (Lab), Jaqueline Inckle (Lib Dem), Arash Sedigh (Green Party), Linda Whittaker (Con).
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme
Saeed Chaudhary (Lab), Mohammed Hajji-Nazrul (Lib Dem), Janet Hall (Green), Tom Watson (Con).
Gannow
Darren Broughton (Con), Mark Payne (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party), Jai Redman (Green), Lesley Sumner (Lib Dem), Fiona Wild (Lab).
Gawthorpe
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJoseph Davis (Green), Karen Ingham (Con), Kate Proctor (Lab).
Hapton with Park
Alan Hosker (Con), Alun Lewis (Lab), Duncan Reed (Green).
Lanehead
Mark Alker (Green), Jamie McGowan (Con), Asif Raja (Lab).
Queensgate
Helen Bridges (Green), Arif Khan (Lab), Alfie White (Con).
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse
Dave Alexander (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party), Joanne Broughton (Con), Jane Davis (Green), Marcus Johnstone (Lab), Michael Taylor (Lib Dem).
Rosehill with Burnley Wood
Margaret Brindle (Lab), Phil Chamberlain (Con), Tony Davis (Green), Peter McCann (Lib Dem).
Trinity
Stephanie Forrest (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party), Martyn Hurt (Green), Tony Martin (Lab), Susan Nutter (Con).
Whittlefield with Ightenhill
Mitchell Cryer (Social Democratic Party), Kathryn Haworth Lib Dem), Nicola Sedgwick (Burnley and Padiham Independent Party), Emma Simpkin (Green), Shaun Sproule (Lab), Don Whittaker (Con).