Pendle Borough Council election results

Share this article

RESIDENTS across Pendle went to the polls in towns and villages to elect members to the borough council.

Results are:

C - Conservative

Lab - Labour

Lib - Liberal Democrat

BNP - British National Party

EFP - England First Party

* Sitting councillor.

BARROWFORD

Jonathan Eyre (C)* 1,563

Susan Nike (Lab) 906

Donna Caley(Lib) 372

Majority 657

Turnout 70.33%

NO CHANGE

BOULSWORTH

George Askew (C)* 1,487

Adam Thomas (Lib) 665

Gerard McCabe (Lab) 647

Helen Mulligan (BNP) 300

Majority 822

Turnout 74.15%

NO CHANGE

BRADLEY

Mohammed Iqbal (Lab)* 1,386

Tanzil Ahmed (Lib) 816

Timothy Eyre (C) 381

David Geddes (EFP) 279

Majority 570

Turnout 62.06%

NO CHANGE

BRIERFIELD

Mohammed Arshad (Lab) 1,152

Abdul Hussain (C) 759

Pervaz Afzal (Lib) 403

Lee Karmer (BNP) 379

Majority 393

Turnout 73.39%

LABOUR GAIN FROM LIBDEM

CLOVERHILL

Kathleen Shore (Lab) 777

James Wood (Lib) 720

Janice Taylor (C) 588

Peter Rowe (BNP) 323

Majority 57

Turnout 63.9%

LABOUR GAIN FROM LIBDEM

COATES

Lindsay Gaskell (Lib) 1,280

Keith Bailey (C) 915

Richard Smith (Lab) 337

Malcolm Foster (BNP) 286

Majority 363

Turnout 60.08%

NO CHANGE

CRAVEN

David Whipp (Lib)* 1,372

Jennifer Purcell (C) 1,175

John Pope (Lab) 337

Majority 197

Turnout 68.22%

NO CHANGE

EARBY

Chris Tennant (C)* 1,684

Jacqueline Taylforth (Lib) 687

Robert Oliver (Lab) 488

James Jackman (BNP) 450

Majority 997

Turnout 69.16%

NO CHANGE

HORSFIELD

Neil Butterworth (C) 828

Sharon Davies (Lib)* 814

David Johns (Lab) 435

Julie Fairless (BNP) 314

Majority 14

Turnout 60.12%

CONSERVATIVE GAIN FROM LIBDEM

MARSDEN

Brian Parker (BNP)* 502

David Foat (Lab) 474

Jack Gregory (C) 448

Aaron Whitehall-Pain (Lib) 220

Majority 28

Turnout 62.4%

NO CHANGE

REEDLEY

Pauline McCormick (C)* 1,492

Robert Allen (Lab) 839

Kenneth Massey (Lib) 699

Majority 653

Turnout 72.73%

NO CHANGE

SOUTHFIELD

Sheena Dunn (Lab)* 908

Judith Robinson (Lib) 754

Paul McKenna (C) 724

Majority 154

Turnout 59.76%

NO CHANGE

VIVARY BRIDGE

David Clegg (Lib)* 832

Joseph Cooney (C) 711

Anthony Hargreaves (Lab) 514

Veronica Cullen (BNP) 376

Majority 121

Turnout 59.63%

NO CHANGE

WALVERDEN

Julie Henderson (Lab) 697

Asghar Ali (Lib) 632

Barbara King (C) 489

Majority 65

Turnout 67.95%

NO CHANGE

WATERSIDE

Dorothy Lord (Lib) 984

John Hall (C) 487

Anthony Martin (Lab) 430

Ian Robinson (BNP) 328

Majority 497

Turnout 58.08%

NO CHANGE

WHITEFIELD

Asjad Mahmood (Lab)* 1,088

Rashid Qadri (Lib) 672

Margaret Beckett (C) 150

Majority 416

Turnout 73.19%

NO CHANGE

>>Click here to view our photo gallery from the game