Active Lancashire 2023: shortlist of award winners is announced featuring schools, individuals and groups from across the county

Active Lancashire have announced the shortlist for the Active Lancashire Awards, a ceremony that celebrates achievements in sport and physical activity across the county.

Some of the finalists entered the Active Lancashire Awards directly, but many were automatically shortlisted after previously winning awards at local district sports events, including from the recent Preston Sports Awards, Blackpool Active Lives Community Awards and Rossendale Big Connect Club Awards, with the Hyndburn and South Ribble event winners to be added soon.

The shortlist was discussed by a judging panel consisted of Active Lancashire colleagues, including Chief Executive Adrian Leather and board member Zuleikha Chikh, alongside a selection of event sponsors, whilst a guest from Youth Sport Trust was also invited for their knowledge of working with schools and young people.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Winners have been decided and will be announced at an award ceremony at Ewood Park, Blackburn, on November 19.

Active Lancashire Awards shortlist announced, see it here!
Read More
Lancashire Police praised for good performance in new report by His Majesty’s In...

One judge, Lynn Bamber, Head of Marketing at Interfloor and both the headline sponsor of the event and sponsor of the Young Achiever category, said: “There has been a lot of worthy candidates. As a large local employer, it’s important that our colleagues and their families have access to activities that cannimprove both their physical and mental health. Judging has highlighted just how much people and groups put into their communities to help residents be active, healthy and happy, and the awards will showcase their good work.”

Tickets for the event will go on sale within the week here.

Take a look at the shortlist below:

Members of the judging panel including Active Lancashire’s CEO Adrian Leather (second from left)

Active Workplace of the Year sponsored by Business Health Matters

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Sporting NRG (Blackburn)

Blackpool Coastal Housing (Blackpool)

UCLan (Preston)

Land Registry Fylde Office (Fylde)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Club of the Year

LSSA Fishmoor Watersports (Blackburn)

Blackpool Netball Club (Blackpool)

Pendle Forest Orienteers (Burnley)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Chorley Infernos (Chorley)

Freckleton and Warton Running Club (Fylde)

Cockerham Juniors FC (Lancaster)

West Craven Warriors (Pendle)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Typhoons RUFC (Preston)

Longridge Netball Club (Ribble Valley)

Casked Runners (Rossendale)

St Chads Tennis Club (Wyre)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Coach of the Year

David Grierson (Blackburn)

Ross Goodwin (Blackpool)

Andy Ellis (Burnley)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Jack Durcan (Chorley)

Ana Blackburn (Fylde)

Stuart Nevin (Lancaster)

Steve Clamp (Pendle)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Jayne Billington (Preston)

Steve Duxberry (Rossendale)

Christopher Morton (Wyre)

Contribution to Active Communities (Group) sponsored by Progress Housing Group

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Z’s Defence Academy (Blackburn)

Blackpool Football Therapy (Blackpool)

Karly’s Angels (Burnley)

Wes Partington (Fylde)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Morecambe Community Runners (Lancaster)

Philip Wright Crown Green B Club (Pendle)

Community Network Outreach Network (Ribble Valley)

Together We Can Do (Wyre)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Contribution to Active Communities (Individual)

Stuart Parker + Peter Sculpher (Blackburn)

Anthony Barrot (Blackpool)

Ted Pemberton (Burnley)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Sheila McCully (Chorley)

Amanda Jurin (Fylde)

Stuart Nevin (Lancaster)

Paul Cotterill (West Lancashire)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Julie Brooks (Wyre)

Health and Wellbeing Award sponsored by Calico and Spark

The Billy Project CIC (Blackburn)

Jobs Friends & Houses Recovery Organisation (Blackpool)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Justine Taylor (Burnley)

Victoria Danson (Chorley)

Andrew Noble (Fylde)

Rose Simpson (Lancaster)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Energybodi (Rossendale)

Craig Baxter (West Lancashire)

Louise Rothwell (Wyre)

Jimmy Armfield Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by the Cardboard Box Company

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Linda Crook (Blackburn)

Gabrielle Towell (Blackpool)

Chris Keene (Burnley)

Gerry Gregoire (Fylde)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Sue Penrith (Preston)

Steve Ramsbottom (Rossendale)

Joe Nelson (West Lancashire)

Primary School of the Year

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Avondale Primary School (Blackburn)

Holy Family (Blackpool)

Padiham Primary School (Burnley)

St Josephs Withnell Primary School (Chorley)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Clifton Primary School (Fylde)

Trumacar Nursery and Community Primary School (Lancaster)

St Andrew’s CE Primary School (Preston)

Breck Primary School (Wyre)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Secondary School of the Year

Park Community Academy (Blackpool)

Coal Clough Academy (Burnley)

St Michaels CE Academy (Chorley)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Lytham St Annes High School (Fylde)

Christ The King Catholic High School (Preston)

Garstang Community Academy (Wyre)

Uniting Lancashire Award

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Grace Moss (Blackburn)

Together We Can Do (Blackpool)

Padiham Library Walks (Burnley)

Lancashire TAAG (Chorley)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Together We Can Do (Fylde)

Volunteer of the Year

Zohra Sarfraz (Blackburn)

Jenny Morris (Blackpool)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Jacob Scott (Blackpool)

John Buchanan (Burnley)

Simon Brewer (Chorley)

Rose Simpson (Lancaster)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Sue Sinclair (Fylde)

David Clamp (Pendle)

Sophie Tack (Preston)

Olivia Lomax (Rossendale)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Susan Ashton (Wyre)

Young Achiever of the Year sponsored by Interfloor

Grace Moss (Blackburn)

Owen Boyes (Blackpool)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Liberty Heap (Burnley)

Adnan Miakhel (Chorley)

Amelia Doran (Fylde)

Charlotte Holmes (Pendle)

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Nathan Holmes (Preston)

Haris Bosworth-Hussein (Ribble Valley)

Imogen Webster (Rossendale)

Honey Harrison (Wyre)