Gig Guide - 3rd February 2011

The ACE Centre in Nelson
The ACE Centre in Nelson

IF your pub, bar or club has anything coming up in the next few weeks give me a bell on 01282 478160 or drop me an email at john.deehan@eastlancsnews.co.uk and I’ll try and give you a mention.

LAVA AND IGNITE, Hammerton Street - Thursday – Lava Thursdays, MINT (Lava Ignite); Friday – Ace of Clubs! (Lava Ignite), Studio 25 (Lava); Saturday – Lush! (Lava Ignite); Sunday – The Weekend After Party!

INSIDE OUT, Bull Street - Thursday – DJ Baz; Friday and Saturday – DJ Chris Byrne.

THE MIX, St James’s Row - Friday – 3-4-£6 on most bottles plus DJ Andy Lee playing everything from the past to present; Saturday – 3-4-£6 night with resident DJ.

SMACKWATER JACKS, Ormerod Street - Thursday and Saturday – DJ Scotty; Friday and Sunday – DJ Raymondo.

BURNLEY MECHANICS, Manchester Road - Thursday – Milton Jones: Lion Whisperer; Friday – Burnley & Pendle Gilbert and Sullivan Theatre Company Gala Concert; Saturday – Fairport Convention; Thursday, February 10th – Circus of Horrors: The Four Chapters From Hell; Friday, February 11th – ELO Experience; Saturday, February 12th – Jon Richardson; Sunday, February 13th – Burnley Municipal Orchestra; Wednesday, February 16th – Steve Harley.

RED ROOM, Ormerod Street - Friday – Liam Riley, motown and disco classics; Saturday – Kev Riley, dance and chart megamix.

BARCODE, Hammerton Street - Saturday – Club Classics with DJs Dell Eclipse and Neil James; Saturday, February 12th – Student Party Raves; Saturday, March 5th – Our House presents Michael James (Zoo Project) with DJ Horsey and friends.

IGHTEN lEIGH SOCIAL CLUB, Padiham Road - Saturday – Karaoke; Sunday, 4 p.m. China Sky; 8 p.m. Sean Kay.

THE SANCTUARY, Cow Lane - Saturday – Honeycomb Love.

PRINCESS ROYAL, Yorkshire Street - Thursday – Ladies’ Night with DJ Brian; Saturday – Wayne’s World with disco and karaoke; Sunday – Soul and Motown night.

TOWN MOUSE, Royle Road - Thursday – Open Mic Night; Friday – Karaoke; Saturday – Live Music and Karaoke disco; Sunday – Karaoke and disco.

SYCAMORE FARM, Liverpool Road - Wednesday – Pub Quiz, Bullseye and Play Your Cards Right.

SHAKESPEARE HOTEL, Padiham - Friday – Karaoke with Matt and Poker Night; Saturday – Poker Night.

ROLLS ROYCE LEISURE CLUB, Barnoldswick - Saturday – Barnoldswick’s Big Soul Night with guests Steve Lawson and Shaun Finn.

BURNLEY MASONIC HALL, Nelson Square - Friday – Birdtrap Soul Night!

COLNE MUNI, Albert Road - Thursday to Saturday – 7th Pendle Beer Festival!

ACE CENTRE, Nelson - Friday – First Friday Frolics: Stand up comedy with Phil Buckley, George Egg, Julia Sutherland and Dominic Woodward.