Gig Guide - 27th January 2011

Barcode

Barcode

0
Have your say

IF your pub, bar or club has anything coming up in the next few weeks give me a bell on 01282 478160 or drop me an email at john.deehan@eastlancsnews.co.uk and I’ll try and give you a mention.

LAVA AND IGNITE, Hammerton Street

Thursday – Lava Thursdays, MINT (Lava Ignite); Friday – Ace of Clubs! (Lava Ignite), Studio 25 (Lava); Saturday – Lush! (Lava Ignite); Sunday – The Weekend After Party!

BAR ROJO, Hammerton Street

Thursday to Sunday – Embrace and Social with DJ Steve Jamieson. The Underground: Friday to Saturday – Invitational Nights, Residentz Nights and monthly events featuring Conny.

INSIDE OUT, Bull Street

Thursday – DJ Baz; Friday and Saturday – DJ Chris Byrne.

THE MIX, St James’s Row

Friday – 3-4-£5 on most bottles plus DJ Andy Lee playing everything from the past to present; Saturday – 3-4-£5 night with resident DJ.

SMACKWATER JACKS, Ormerod Street

Thursday and Saturday – DJ Scotty; Friday and Sunday – DJ Raymondo.

BURNLEY MECHANICS, Manchester Road

Friday to Sunday – Sanderson’s Dance and Fitness Centre present A Variety Spectacular; Thursday, February 3rd – Milton Jones: Lion Whisperer; Friday, February 4th – Burnley & Pendle Gilbert and Sullivan Theatre Company Gala Concert; Saturday, February 5th – Fairport Convention; Thursday, February 10th – Circus of Horrors: The Four Chapters From Hell; Friday, February 11th – ELO Experience; Saturday, February 12th – Jon Richardson.

BARCODE, Hammerton Street

Saturday, February 5th – Club Classics with DJs Dell Eclipse and Neil James; Saturday, February 12th – Student Party Raves; Saturday, March 5th – Our House presents Michael James (Zoo Project) with DJ Horsey and friends.

THE SANCTUARY, Cow Lane

Saturday – Metaleeka.

THE TALBOT, Church Street

Friday – Hallowed; Saturday – Twisted Wheel; Sunday – Neurode Surface.

PRINCESS ROYAL, Yorkshire Street

Thursday – Ladies’ Night with DJ Brian; Saturday – Wayne’s World with disco and karaoke; Sunday – Soul and Motown night.

TOWN MOUSE, Royle Road

Thursday – Open mic night; Friday – Karaoke; Saturday – Live music and karaoke disco; Sunday – Karaoke and disco.

SHAKESPEARE HOTEL, Padiham

Friday – Karaoke with Matt and Poker night; Saturday – Poker night.

ROLLS-ROYCE LEISURE CLUB, Barnoldswick

Saturday – Barnoldswick’s Big Soul Night with guests Steve Lawson and Shaun Finn.

BURNLEY MASONIC HALL, Nelson Square

Friday, February 4th – Birdtrap soul night!

WALTER STREET WMC, Brierfield

Saturday, February 5th – Back to the Birdtrap soul night!

CATTLE MARKET, Parker Street

Saturday – Cattle Market’s first soul night of 2011.