Top turnout at Lowerhouse for annual presentation

editorial image

Lowerhouse Cricket Club presentation night took place on Friday evening .

The club would like to thank the junior families and the senior players for a top turn out.

Compere for the evening was chairman Stan Heaton, who began by thanking all those who had contributed to the 2016 season, namely managing director Matt Stansfield and the directors and committee members, coaches, players, families and supporters.

The club president and life patron Harry Brooks was thanked for his continued philanthropic and financial support for the junior and senior sections, under the Harry Brooks Foundation .

Also thanked were the sponsor of the trophies Donnie Doran, Kevin Bailey and Mark Whitehead for the certificates and sound system respectively and SDL/Surridge for the trophies .

Roll of Honour

Under 9s: Eric Haworth Duckling Award – Youngest debutant Henri Bithell; Batting – Myles Carr-Oddie 57 runs at 19; Harvey Elliott 57 runs at 28.50; Joseph Edgar 57 runs, never out; Bowling – Harvey Elliott 10 wickets at 6.7; Jessie Martin 8 wickets at 4.25.

Under 11 Koalas: Batting – Joseph Edgar 118 runs at 39.33; Bowling – Owen Brodie 9 wickets at 10.8; Harvey Elliott 9 wickets at 11.8; Troy Richmond 5 wickets at 4.4.

Under 11 Cubs: Batting – Sam Hancock 138 runs at 34.5; Nathan Porter 102 runs at 34; Bowling – Simon Lee 10 wickets at 4; Harrison Durkin 20 wickets at 4.2.

Under 11 Bears: Batting – Henri Cottam 273 runs at 54.6; George Durkin 354 runs at 29.5; Keagan De Vries 355 runs at 29.6; Bowling – Joel Sharpe 19 wickets at 7.3.

Under 13 Cougars: Batting – Dec Metcalfe 138 runs at 27.6; Rory Cormack 116 runs at 58; Bowling – Dec Metcalfe 8 wickets at 4.9; Oliver Spendlove 10 wickets at 9.1.

Under 13 Tigers: Batting – Liberty Heap 160 runs at 22.9; Aden Mohammed 167 runs at 41.75; Bowling – Harry Young 7 wickets at 8.6; Liberty Heap 9 wickets at 8.6; Aden Mohammed 12 wickets at 9.9.

Under 13 Lions: Ball Plinth – Batting – Aman Singh 86 runs at86; James Bridge 125 runs at 25; Bowling – Aman Singh 8 wickets at 5.40.

Under 13s Full: Bowling – Liberty Heap 6 wickets at 4.67; Yousaf Nadeem 10 wickets at16; Batting – Aman Singh 272 runs at 39.1.

Under 15 Barracudas: Batting – Jack Spence 120 runs at 13.3; Aman Singh 57 runs at 19; Bowling – Ibrahim Rehman 9 wickets at 16.8.

Under 15 Dolphins: Batting – Kheiro Chir 203 runs at 20.3; Bowling – Luke Mulcahy 11 wickets at 10.7.

Under 15 Sharks: Batting - Thomas Halstead 164 runs at 82; Jack Simm 280 runs at 31.1; Bowling – Thomas Halstead 9 wickets at 7.3; Ben Woodall 11 wickets at 10.6.

Under 17s: Batting – Dominic Stuart 255 runs at 36.4; Ben Uttley 212 runs at 42.4; Bowling – Dec Stansfield 10 wickets at 10.9; Tom Bridge 9 wickets at 6.6; Geoff Hope Fielding Award – Kheiro Chir; Alan And Betty Suthers Memorial Trophy (Most Improved) – Aden Aurangzeb; Bert Blackburn Best Newcomer Award– Jack Whitham; Bob Clark Achievement Award – Ibrahim Rehman; Harry Brooks Cricket Foundation Scholarship Award – Annabelle Uttley and Grace Johnson.

Third XI: Batting Award – Joey Stein 118 runs at 27; Bowling Award – Ethan Laraway 6 wickets at 8; Robson Elliott 17 wickets at 15; Dave Nicholas Manager’s Award – Robson Elliott.

Second XI: Batting Award – James Wheatcroft 279 runs at 39.86; Owen Deakin- Pickard 441 runs at 26.98; Bowling Award – Ethan Laraway 21 wickets at 10.46; Jordan Page 31 wickets at 19.84.

First XI: Batting Award – Ben Heap 643 runs at 32.15; Bowling Award – Patrick Martin 39 wickets at 13.69;

Jim Ives Memorial Trophy – Joseph Halstead and Dominic Stuart; Harry Brooks Special Achievement Award – Charlie Cottam 113 v Rishton; Phil Astin Memorial Club Player Of The Year – Patrick Martin, Charlie Cottam; Supporters’ Player Of The Year – Patrick Martin; Supporters’ Young Player Of The Year – Dominic Stuart.