Stars of the future

editorial image

Despite the apalling weather, 150 players and family attended the Lowerhouse Cricket Club junior presentation in the clubhouse.

The prizes were presented by first XI vice captain Jonny Russell, and compere for the evening was chairman Stan Heaton

The roll of honour was as follows:

Under 9s

Representative Certificates: Ben Woodall (captain), James Bridge, Ben Corbett, Flynn Daniels, Caleb Greenhalgh, Rowan Greenwood, Thomas Halstea, Sam Harrison, Josh Moodie, Jack Simm, Jack Spence, Edward Turner, Jake Turner, Henri Wilkes, Harrison Yeoman.

Performance Certificate: Sam Harrison 50 runs.

Commemorative Award: Sam Harrison hat-trick v Haslingden, 4-4 in the same game.

Batting - Ben Woodall; Bowling: Sam Harrison, Caleb Greenhalgh.

Under 11s Koalas

Batting - Georgia Clough; Bowling: Sulaiman Mehdi, Dominic Cheetham.

Under 11s Cubs

Lancashire Junior League Second Division runners-up.

Batting: Josh Waddington; Bowling: Charlie Bithell.

Under 11s Bears

Lancashire Junior League First Division runners-up.

Certificates: Declan Stansfield 115 runs; Danny Faulkner 136 runs.

Awards: Batting - Christian Butschok-Brain 192 runs, Joseph Halstead 161 runs; Bowling - Joseph Halstead 16 wickets.

Under 3s Jaguars

Lancashire Junior League Second Division runners-up.

Commemorative awards: Aiden May 3-3-5 v Longridge, Shannon Jackson 3-17-5 v Salesbury.

Awards: Batting - James Wheatcroft 93 runs; Bowling - Aiden May 14 wickets.

Under 13s Cougars

Lancashire Junior League Second Division champions.

Certificates: Jake Seddon 106 run, Joey Stein 120 runs, Alex Claridge-Ingham 122 runs.

Awards: Batting - Tom Nicholas 192 runs, Kean Craig 171 runs; Bowling - Kean Craig 12 wickets, Jake Seddon 9 wickets.

Under 13s Tigers

Certificates: Adam Stubbs 115 runs, Conor Bethwaite 10 wickets, Shannon Jackson 10 wickets.

Awards: Batting - Harry Spark 127 runs, Shannon Jackson 77 runs; Bowling: Adam Stubbs 16 wickets.

Under 13s Lions

Lancashire League First Division runners-up.

Certificates: Will Norcross 127 runs.

Awards: Batting - Ben Gorton 209 runs; Bowling - James Ridehalgh 9 wickets, James Bayliff 7 wickets.

Under 13s Panthers

Lancashire Junior League Full Division champions.

Certificates: Will Norcross 122 runs, Matthew Locke 144 runs.

Awards: Bowling - Liam Heaton 9 wickets, James Ridehalgh 13 wickets; Batting - Harry Spark 185 runs, Ben Gorton 408 runs.

Under 15s Dolphins

Certificates: Joe Gray 122 runs, Ben Gorton 181 runs, Jack Herbert maiden 51* v Burnley.

Awards: Batting - Jack Edgar 220 runs, Jack Herbert 351 runs; Bowling - Joe Gray 11 wickets.

Under 15s Sharks

Lancashire Junior League First Division runners-up.

Certificates: Max Humberstone 131 runs, Ismael Khalil 132 runs, Declan Bailey maiden 52* v Haslingden, Jack Edgar maiden 51* v Ramsbottom, Jack Herbert maiden 52* v East Lancs, Max Humberstone maiden 51* v Longridge.

Awards: Batting – Declan Bailey 360 runs; Bowling – Josh Lavin 12 wickets.

Under 17s

Lancashire Junior League joint champions.