Steve’s Putter success at Towneley Golf Club

editorial image

STEVE Turner was in tremendous form at Towneley at the weekend.

The long-serving member had an excellent 70-7-63 to claim the Towneley Putter.

Neil Jackson returned 71-5-66 for runners-up spot, and David Harrison (80-13-67).

Nearest the pin awards went to Matt Horsfall and Brian Taylor.

Nigel Clark won the Tuesday Stableford on the card from Alan Kelly, after both totalled 36 points.

Mick Southern and John Miller won the men’s foursomes on Sunday.

The pair overpowered the Kelly twins Jack and Alan 3 and 1.

Towneley took a squad to Bacup for their annual challenge match, and were defeated 7.5-2.5.

• AT Burnley, the August Monthly Medal First Division was won by Simon Murphy (73-6-67) from Thomas Henderson (73-5-68) and Jack Corteen (75-7-68).

The Second Division honours were taken by Ken Tattersall (79-13-66), closely followed by Stephen Heyworth (82-13-69), second on the card from Chris Buchanan (81-12-69).

Daryll Holland (83-18-65), David Hannan (85-17-68) and Peter Smith (84-14-70) led the way in the Third Division.

S. Walsh (92-28-64) was the winner in the Fourth Division, ahead of Ian Doney (86-21-65) and Peter Redman (87-19-68).

The August Bank Holiday three-person team event attracted 40 teams, and Peter Doherty, Terry Riley and Aiden Riley came clear with 82 points.

Second were the President Charles Bullas, Ray Hawke and David Hanson on 79, three shots ahead of Lewis, Corteen and Hilton on 76.

A midweek medal saw Matthew Thorley with a magnificent 83-21-62 win, with a superb gross score of 71-6-65 by Dane Harrison beating Douglas Mackenzie on a card play-off into second place.

The ever-popular Veterans’ Trophy was keenly contested, and Andrew Samuels, with a gross 77, won the day.

Earl Turner (81-15-66) pipped Ronnie Cook (92-24-68), with George Dunn (83-14-69) for the other prizes in this category.

The subsidiary on the same day was won by computer expert Lee Corns (79-12067) on a card play-off from the emerging Oliver Gill (85-18-67) who outpaced his father David (81-13-68) into third place.

The best gross on the day went to scratch man Gary Blades with an excellent 70.

Over the past few weeks the handicap section of the Competitions Committee have taken great delight in reducing many handicaps, owing to the excellent scores played on an ever-improving course.