Duerden takes the honours at Nelson Golf Club

editorial image

STEVE Duerden spreadeagled the field to win the Jack Dugdale Trophy at Nelson Golf Club on Saturday.

His three-under par 67 gave him a nett score of 63 and a five-shot win.

Trevor Dickinson (71-3-68), Martin Spiers (72-3-69) and Mick Grogan (81-11-70) won the 0-12 division prizes while three fornmer club captains took the honours in the 13-28 division.

Harvey Thompson topped that division with a score of 82-14-68 to edge out Keith Beeston (83-13-70) and John Lewis (88-18-70).

Nick Uttley returned a one-under-par 69 to win the gross prize.

In the ladies, the Bronze Shield at home to Turton.

And the ladies had a wonderful win, triumphing 3.5 - 1.5, with three matches going to the 18th hole.

Team Janet Thompson, Margaret Pickles, Paulin Burrows, Jean Lewis and Christine Fltcher

• At Ghyll Golf Club, the Monthly Medal for April was played on Saturday and took the form of a Stableford competition. The winner on a card play off with 38 points was Peter Booth who beat Captain Bob Bugler into second place. Third was Graham Tibbot with 37 points.

The Ford Trophy which was started on Sunday morning was called off after a few hours play, due to the greens flooding.

The ladies played their third medal of the new season and managed to stay nice and dry, but it was very windy.

In first place was Hilary Hardaker, runner up was next year’s captain elect, Eva Brown, and third was Stephanie Robinson.

The ladies Saturday medal saw a small field play and this was won by Lois Bury, second was Rachel Strickland and third was Anne Maud.

• A full field braved the very cold mixed weather conditions at Marsden Golf Club as the men competed for the Bob Spiers Trophy.

Overall winner with 42 Stableford points was James Middleton. 0-11 category – 1st, David Perks 39 points; 2nd, Sean Flanagan 38 points; 3rd, Paul Timberlake 36 points. 12-17 category – 1st, Stephen Alderson 38 points; 2nd, Martin Heap 36 points; 3rd, Ian Mackereth 35 points. 18-28 category – 1st, Thomas Sheehan 37 points; 2nd, David Becket 35 points; 3rd, Neil Cronin 33 points CPO.

The Ladies May Cup was won by Margaret Frankland 30 points; 2nd, Michelle Lingard 27 points; 3rd, Eva Pinder 25 points.