Davies wins August Monthly Medal

The competition took place at Burnley Golf Club
The competition took place at Burnley Golf Club

Kevin Davies won the August Monthly Medal at Burnley Golf Club, after a three-way card play-off with Ian Owens and Andrew Riley.

Davies carded 72-5-67 to take the First Division prize, with Owens (70-3-67) second and Riley (69-2-67) third.

Riley’s 69 was the lowest gross.

In the Second Division, Terry Walne’s 79-13-66 took the honours and lowest gross.

Second was Malcolm Wills (80-13-67), ahead of Andrew Heaton (80-11-69).

Third Division winner was Gary Smith (82-18-64), again on the card from Alan Furguson (79-15-64), who had to settle for the lowest gross.

Third was Michael Duerden (88-18-70).

In the Fourth Division, Geoff Hargreaves’ 88-22-66 took first prize, and the lowest gross.

Second was Patrick Sharp (88-19-69) with Walter Towler (89-20-69) third.

The Midweek Medal was won by Michael Duerden with 43 points, two more than Craig Whittaker, runner-up on the card from Mark Ridgway.

The Ladies’ Single Stableford and E.W.G.A. Trust competition was won by Lady Captain Linda Wills’ 38 points, one more than Lisa Wilson, with Debbie Howarth third with 33.

In The Ladies’ Knockout Final, Lady Captain Linda continued her good form by beating Sue Kelly at the first extra hole.

Ken Heap has had a very memorable August at Towbneley Golf Club.

First of all, earlier in the month, he recorded a hole in one.

And on Saturday, he posted an excellent card of 74-11-63 toclaim the Towneley Putter.

Runner-up, with his best-ever round of golf, was the Dundee Dynamo, John Miller, who scored 84-19-65.

Keith Pickard and Len Collinson claimed the nearest the pin awards at holes 6 and 17 respectively.

Keith Thompson won the Tuesday Stableford with 40 points, with teenager Joe Rigby runner-up with 35 points.

The Thursday winner was the evergreeen Jimmy Robertshank with 39 points, followed by Brian Taylor, a point adrift.

At Whalley, the Len Rowbottom Trophy was won by P. Campbell with 41 points.

First Division runner-up was David Hanson with 39 points.

In the Second Division, the winner was Matt Bartle with 40 points, four more than runner-up John Hyde.

Last Thursday the ladies of Whalley competed for the Celia Porter Trophy .

The stableford competition was won by Margaret Breakell with 37 points.

Second, a point adrift, was Viv Lee with 36, and third went to Sally Blenkinship, with 32 points.