Burnley’s Levens Cup win

editorial image
0
Have your say

TOWNELEY Golf Club had a depleted squad when they took on Burnley at Glen View at the weekend, losing the Levens Cup by 14.5 points to 5.5.

A stableford competition was held at the Todmorden Road club the same day, and Phil Patton came top of the field with 39 points.

Jack Armitage was runner-up on the card, with the evergreen Terry Clough third on 38 points.

Nearest the pin awards went to Pete Chew at the sixth and Patton at the 17th.

John Buchanan won the midweek stableford with 39 points, with Steve Wynne runner-up with 38.

Justin Donovan was third with 36.

• THE Centenary Trophy at Burnley Golf Club was won by Joyce Green (92-17-75) - a pojnt clear of Maureen Barson (91-16-76).

The Autumn Foursomes and Daily Mail Qualifier went to Elsie Thornber and Jean Scaife’s nett 79, with Norma Munro and Cath Briggs second with 82.

• THIS week saw members of Whalley Golf Club compete in the Vintage Decanter and Medal.

The Vintage decanter is only for members who’ve reached the esteemed age of 65.

The members had a relatively good day to test their skills as it stayed dry, but the wind getting up in the afternoon made shot selection difficult.

The winner of the Vintage Decanter was Alan Strange with 90-17-73.

In the medal round the winner was John Parker with a superb four under knock of 85-17-68, in second place was Paul Chalker with a lovely two under 96-26-70, and third went to Gary Meakin with a solid one under 78-7-71.

There were five recorded twos going to, Mel Earle, John Heap (Captain), Trevor Thornber, Jeremy Wade, Steve Shoreman.

Sunday morning saw the final of The Hitchen Trophy for the best golfers with the two lowest nett scores over the period of April to August.

The winner on the day, with a splendid four under total was Mike Conroy 74-6-68, in second place was Danny Liles with a solid 74-4-70, and third Peter Fletcher (80-6-74).

In the ladies’ Autumn Invitation Greensome competition, the pairings of Jean Sanderson from Whalley and Barbara Fielding from Accrington alongside Maureen Board from Whalley and Carole Done from Accrington won with an excellent score of 42 points.

Second with 40 points were Agnes Flannagan from Whalley and Judith Kay from Mytton Fold with Bridget Rees from Whalley and Chris Tomlinson from Great Harwood.