Burnley RUFC stay fourth as they earn hard-fought victory

editorial image

Burnley travelled to the Fylde coast on Saturday and came away with a hard-fought win to stay fourth in the Northern Division North Lancs 1.

Thornton Cleveleys started the better, with Burnley defending well and keeping them out.

After 20 minutes the locals scored through a Gus Ferguson penalty.

Burnley’s pack was dominating, but then a breakaway try for the home side led to them going in at half-time 7-3 up.

In the second half Burnley knew they had to battle hard to earn a victory against a good home side.

Great carries from Luca Angleone, Sean Ward and Paul Mullaband put them on the front foot and allowed Nino Angelone to cross for a try converted by Ferguson.

Burnley were now on top and some interesting changes from the home side allowed the locals to continue to build pressure.

Simon Finnan linked with Mullaband, who freed Joe Till to score his first try for Burnley’s first team.

After this the game then petered out as the home side needed to go to uncontested scrums for the second time against Burnley this season, allowing them to finally get some scrum ball.

Burnley managed to defend well and closed out the game 15-7.

Special mention must go to Gareth Hughes who played a full game on the wing after 18 months out of the game.

With three games to go now and still a long shot, but outside chance, of second place, its important players keep training.

Burnley are four points behind Heaton Moor in second, having played two games more.

The seconds went down 15-12 in a very tight game at Holden Road.

Tom Cooley and Steve Harrison were Burnley’s try scorers. Harrison also added a conversion.

The thirds surprisingly crashed at bottom placed Ormskirk 22-14.

Burnley’s scorers were Jackson Linford, Ashley Nuttall and two Joe Parkinson conversions.

The Under 11s had a fine 19-5 win at home to Orrell.

Burnley’s scorers were Bram Richmond, Morgan Williams and Toby Cole.

Williams adding two conversions.

Man of the match was Morgan Williams and coaches player award went to Patrick Hudson.

Tomorrow the seconds are at home to Bury, and the thirds are at Vale of Lune, both 3 p.m. kick-offs.

On Sunday the Tags/Under 9s are training, and the Under 11/13s are at Colne.