Local athletes impress

editorial image

TWO young athletes shone through from a group of more than 160 children at Burnley’s Inter-Schools’ athletic event.

Ella Moorhouse from St Leonard’s Primary and Brandon Lonsdale from Padiham Primary excelled throughout the competition after claiming victory in each of their events. The pair also received gold medals in the individual competition.

However, neither competitors could help guide their respective schools to success as St Stephen’s beat off stiff competition from Barden to take the gold medal position in the morning session, while Wellfield Primary School won the afternoon event.

All children took part in the ‘quadathlon’ – a format developed through England Athletics which is designed to give each athlete the opportunity to experience all disciplines of athletics. They each competed in a sprint, jump, throw and a long distance run.

Burnley Athletics Club would like to invite any budding young athletes down to the club for a free taster session. Junior training is held on Monday’s and Thursday’s from 6 p.m. until 8 p.m.

St Stephen’s, Barden and St John’s are pictured on the day at Burnley AC’s new throws cage (s).

Meanwhile, at the Burnley and District Schools’ Athletics Championships at Seedhill, the area showed off an impressive pool of athletics talent.

A total of seven Championship Bests were set over the meeting, including Hameldon’s Year 7 pupil Meyer Hill’s (pictured) run in the 800m.

The full list of winners is as follows: Year 7 Girls - 100m Leah Lambert (Shuttleworth); 200m Imogen Porter (Unity); 800m Meyer Hill (Championship Record, Hameldon); 1,500m Danielle Easton (Shuttleworth); High Jump Olivia Sudderick (Shuttleworth); Triple Jump Katie Daniels (Sir John Thursby); Long Jump Becki Gorton (Blessed Trinity); Shot Putt Emily Payton (Championship Record, Blessed Trinity); Relay Shuttleworth.

Year 7 Boys - 100m Marley Byrne (Blessed Trinity); 200m N. Bergunds (Blessed Trinity); 400m Jordan Isherwood (Blessed Trinity); 800m Billy Grogan (Blessed Trinity); 1,500m Tierran Crokan (Championship Record, Blessed Trinity); High Jump Joel Smith (Shuttleworth); Triple Jump Connor Valentine (Sir John Thursby); Long Jump Bobby Carter (Unity); Shot Putt Dominic Fallows (Blessed Trinity); Relay Blessed Trinity.

Year 8 Girls - 100m Chelsea Halliday (Unity); 200m Ellie Lead (Shuttleworth); 800m Amy Ashworth (Blessed Trinity); 1,500m Caitlin Brindley (Unity); High Jump Shimaya Chance (Blessed Trinity); Triple Jump Ocean Rattigan (Sir John Thursby); Long Jump Olivia Phillips (Shuttleworth); Shot Putt Georgia Barspy (Shuttleworth); Relay Unity.

Year 8 Boys - 100m Adam Stubbs (Blessed Trinity); 200m Jake Almond(Championship Record, Shuttleworth); 400m Connor Barrow (Blessed Trinity); 800m Jayden Randle(Unity); 1,500m Matthew Shirt (Unity); High Jump Lewis Mansel (Blessed Trinity); Triple Jump Tom O’Sullivan (Championship Record, Shuttleworth); Long Jump Connor Hall (Shuttleworth); Shot Putt Willem Tomlinson (Blessed Trinity); Relay Blessed Trinity (Championship Record).

Year 9 Girls - 100m Emma Hitchon (Shuttleworth); 200m Lucy Parry (Sir John Thursby); 400m Jess Parkinson (Blessed Trinity); 800m Amy Moran (Championship Record, Sir John Thursby); 1,500m Danielle Parkinson (Blessed Trinity); High Jump Scarlett Archiebald-Wright (Shuttleworth); Triple Jump Olivia Cole (Blessed Trinity); Long Jump Katie Farrar (Blessed Trinity); Relay Shuttleworth.

Year 9 Boys - 100m Matthew Sowerby (Shuttleworth); 200m Oliver Miller (Unity); 800m Kieran Stockdale (Unity); 1,500m Callum Davidson (Blessed Trinity); Triple Jump Callum Jordan (Shuttleworth); Shot Putt Eden Lord (Shuttleworth); Relay Blessed Trinity.

Year 10 Girls - 100m Kirsty Taylor (Shuttleworth); 200m Yunj Xu (Shuttleworth); 400m Jade Fallows (Shuttleworth); 800m Kerry Holding (Blessed Trinity); 1,500m Stacey Carter (Shuttleworth); Triple Jump Sasha Bennington (Shuttleworth); Long Jump Beth Cannon (Hameldon); Relay Shuttleworth.

Year 10 Boys - 100m Liam Stacey (Shuttleworth); 200m Ryan Fulton (Shuttleworth); 400m Liam Walsh (Championship Record, Sir John Thursby); 800m Andrew Munroe (Blessed Trinity); 1,500m Dylan Pickup (Blessed Trinity); Triple Jump Josh Bennet (Sir John Thursby); Long Jump Tom Abbott (Shuttleworth); Shot Putt Hamayo Anali (Sir John Thursby); Relay Shuttleworth.