Holt signs off with another five wickets

editorial image

CHRIS Holt celebrated signing fresh terms as Padiham’s professional by taking five wickets on Saturday.

However, it wasn’t enough for the Arbories side as they lost by 50 runs to Baxenden - who went on to win the Ramsbottom Cup Final against champions Barnoldswick the following day.

The top wicket-taker in the league finished with 95 for the season after his 5-50 helped bowl Baxenden out for 209 - of which Matthew Schofield made 50.

But Padiham were all out for 159 in reply.

League runners-up Read, meanwhile, ended on a high as they beat wooden spoon winners Earby by 134 runs.

Professional Jordan Clark hit 118 and Jon Harvey 114 not out against the club he won the title with as paid man in 1996.

Read closed on 281-4, which was always going to be sufficient against the basement side, despite the efforts of Ali Azmat in his final game after seven years as Earby pro.

He hit 58, but Earby were all out for 147.

Scores

Senior League

Cherry Tree 89 (Imran Khalid 6-11), Barnoldswick 211-8 (Imran Khalid 73, Phil Gilrane 5-52) - Barnoldswick won by 122 runs

Edenfield 156-0 (Paul Gallager 83*, Fraser Phillips 60*), Great Harwood 154 (Gallagher 5-55) - Edenfield won by 10 wickets

Salesbury 98-5 (Susantha Pradeep 54*), Oswaldtwistle Immanuel 97 (Edward Foster 5-35) - Salesbury won by five wickets

Settle 108-7, Ribblesdale Wanderers 105 (Eddie Read 5-43) - Settle won by three wickets

Whalley 179 (Mark Fallon 99, Siddique 6-39), Clitheroe 205 (Kashif Siddique 60) - Clitheroe won by 26 runs

Division One

Barnoldswick v Cherry Tree - Barnoldswick forfeited, Cherry Tree received walkover

Clitheroe 194-9 (Bilal Ahmed 65, Sam MacLachlan 5-50), Brinscall 137 - Clitheroe won by 57 runs

Earby 99, Burnley Belvedere 101-4 - Burnley won by six wickets

Great Harwood 75, Salesbury 148 (Geoff Allen 7-50) - Salesbury won by 73 runs

Ribblesdale Wanderers 45 (Frank Barden 6-16), Read 99 (Ian Britcliffe 5-23) - Read won by 44 runs

Stacksteads 133-8, Edenfield 37 - Stacksteads won by 96 runs

Division Two

Baxenden 124, Feniscowles II 111 (Danny Aaron 7-36) - Baxenden won by 13 runs

Brinscall 107,Padiham 248-4 - Padiham won by 141 runs

Burnley Belvedere 156 (Paul Blakey 62), Settle 46 (Abdul Haleem 5-25, Blakey 5-19) - Belvedere won by 110 runs

Feniscowles I 94-1 (Ben Fleming 65), Stacksteads 93 - Feniscowles won by nine wickets

Oswaldtwistle Immanuel 121-7, Whalley 118 - Oswaldtwistle won by three wickets.