Man Utd youngster hands out awards

Justin Nowell, manager of the Under 9s Yellow team, is pictured with his players.

Justin Nowell, manager of the Under 9s Yellow team, is pictured with his players.

0
Have your say

MANCHESTER United youngster Liam Grimshaw was the star guest at Readstone United’s presentation evening at Padiham Town Hall.

The hall was packed to the rafters as Simonstone lad Grimshaw handed out the prizes.

Chairman Paul Clarke welcomed the players and their families and thanked the managers for their hard work throughout the season, and congratulated all the players for their efforts.

The following teams won league honours - the Under 8s Yellow won the Fair Play Trophy, as did the Under 9s Yellow, the Under 10s Blue were runners-up in the league, while the Under 11s Yellow won the league and the Consolation Cup.

The Under 11s Blue’s Thomas Taylor won the Goalkeeping Award.

Under 8s Blue - player of the year Toby Pilkington; sportsperson Nathan Danson; most enthusiastic player Jack Leaver; most improved Jack Thorpe.

Under 8s Yellow - player of the year Elijah Jordan; sportsperson Robert Moir; most enthusiastic player Samuel Andrew; most improved Samuel Pearce.

Under 9s Blue - player of the year Callum Bentley; sportsperson Joshua Waddington; most enthusiastic player John Entwistle.

Under 9s Yellow - player of the year Owen Jones; sportsperson Owen Parker; most enthusiastic player Alex Morrissey.

Under 10s Blue - player of the year Saul Wilds; sportsperson Tommy Faller; players’ player Brandon Wylie.

Under 10s Yellow - player of the year Luke Gregson; sportsperson James Bridge; players’ player Alasdair Moir.

Under 11s Blue - player of the year Thomas Goff; sportsperson Joel Bentley; players’ player Joel Bentley.

Under 11s Yellow - player of the year Sam Molloy; sportsperson Alex Bell; players’ player Alex Bell.

Under 12s Red - player of the year Harry Pilkington; sportsperson Harry Davis; players’ player Michael Hemingway.

Under 12s Yellow - Jack Lofthouse; sportsperson Jackson Connolly; players’ player Ross Birchall.

Under 13s - player of the year Oliver Boult; sportsperson Owen Grice; players’ player Patrick Fleming.

Junior player of the season - Owen Jones.

Senior player of the season - Lee Wild.

Clubperson of the year - John Leaver.

Chairman’s Trophy - Tina Fielden.