Blessed Trinity’s clean sweep!

editorial image

BLESSED Trinity achieved a clean sweep in the Burnley Schools’ Cross Country Championships last Wednesday at Towneley.

The Ormerod Road school won all six team age categories, and the top eight individuals in each race are now selected to represent Burnley in the Lancashire Championships on the first weekend in February.

Blessed Trinity won the Year 7 Girls’ section ahead of Shuttleworth and Hameldon, with Unity’s Alice Pier the individual winner.

Charlie Bateson of overall winners Blessed Trinity led the Year 7 Boys home, with Unity second and Shuttleworth third.

In the Year 8/9 Girls’ race, Caitline Brindley of Blessed Trinity was first home. Shuttelworth were overall runners-up, with Hameldon third.

For the Year 8/9 Boys, Connor Barrow from Blessed Trinity was the winner.

Unity and Shuttleworth were joint second behind Blessed Trinity, with Sir John Thursby third.

Sir John Thursby’s Amy Moran won the Year 10/11 Girls’ race, but Blessed Trinity were again overall winners, ahead of Shuttleworth and Sir John Thursby.

And Blessed Trinity’s Callum Davidson won the Year 10/11 Boys’ race. Shuttleworth trailed in behind Blessed Trinity, with Unity third.

Lancashire qualifiers: Year 7 Girls - Alice Pier (UC), Lauren Birks (UC), Rebecca Seed (BT), Megan Johnson (BT), Taomi Liddard (HC), Jodie Graham (SC), Louise Chipps (BT), Kiera Jackson (SC).

Year 8 Boys - Charlie Bateson (BT), Leon Stubbs (UC), Jake Cudworth (UC), Michael Duffy (BT), Liam Heavican (BT), Ryan Clarke (BT), Ben Kelly (SJT), Owen Craggs (BT).

Junior Girls - Caitlin Brindley (UC), Tegan Pennington (BT), Danielle Fason (SC), Beth Quinn (SJT), Abby Field (BT), Velda Hope (SC), Hannah Morrell (BT), Paige Geard (SC).

Junior Boys - Connor Barrow (BT), Tiernan Croken (BT), Marcus Preedy (BT), Liam Hall (BT), Jack Reynolds (BT), Matthew Shirt (UC), Joel Smith (SC), Jordan Isherwood (BT).

Inter Girls - Amy Moran (SJT), Danielle Parkinson (BT), Lucy Parry (SJT), Jodie Sutcliffe (SC), Jess Parkinson (BT), Amelia Ripley (BT), Olivia Cole (BT), Natalie Brearley (HC).

Inter Boys - Callum Davidson (BT), Dillon Pickup (BT), Jordan Wharton (BT), Andrew Munro (BT), Jack Brooks (BT), Antony Windle (SC), Brandon Hope (SC), Callum Atkinson (UC).