Voters prepare to go to the polls

Burnley Town Hall.
Burnley Town Hall.

Burnley voters go to the polls tomorrow with a seat in each of the 15 wards up for election.

The Labour Party, who currently hold 29 seats on the council, will be looking to tighten its grip on the borough while the Lib Dems will be looking to improve on their nine seats. Conservative (five) and UKIP (one) make up the rest of the council with one seat vacant.

There will also be elections on the day for the role of Lancashire’s Police and Crime Commissioner.

The candidates who will be standing in the Burnley borough elections are:

BANK HALL

Peter Bradley (Lib Dem), Lubna Khan (Labour).

BRIERCLIFEE

Syd Khan (Labour), Margaret Lishman (Lib Dem), James Macdonald (Green), Ian Metcalf (UKIP), Tom Watson (Conservative).

BRUNSHAW

Sandra Byrne (Lib Dem), James McGowan (UKIP), Lian Pate (Labour).

CLIVIGER WITH WORSTHORNE

Tom Commis (UKIP), Kathryn Haworth (Lib Dem), Andrew Newhouse (Conservative), Stephen Watson (Labour).

COALCLOUGH WITH DEERPLAY

Ibrahim Ali (Labour), Bill Bindle (Lib Dem), Anne Whittles (Green).

DANESHOUSE WITH STONEYHOLME

Mubashir Aftab (Lib Dem), Saeed Chaudhary (Labour).

GANNOW

Christopher Barnett (BNP), Mark Payne (Lib Dem), Jai Redman (Green), Christine Sollis (Labour).

GAWTHORPE

Brendan Morris (Lib Dem), Andy Tatchell (Labour).

HAPTON WITH PARK

Ivor Emo (Conservative), Alan Hosker (UKIP), Howard Hudson (Labour), Leslie Williams (Lib Dem).

LANEHEAD

Laura Fisk (Green), Asif Raja (Labour), Paula Riley (Lib Dem).

QUEENSGATE

Gavin Hartley (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts), Arif Khan (Labour), Gordon Lishman (Lib Dem),

ROSEGROVE WITH LOWERHOUSE

Ceri Carmichael (Green), Stephanie Forrest (Lib Dem), Mark Girven (UKIP), Marcus Johnstone (Labour), Christopher Vanns (BNP).

ROSEHILL WITH BURNLEY WOOD

Paul Campbell (Labour), Georgina Ormerod (Green), Christine White (Lib Dem).

TRINITY

Stewart Bone (Lib Dem), Andy Fewings (Green), Tony Martin (Labour).

WHITTLEFIELD WITH IGHTENHILL

Andy Devanney (Labour), Alfie Jones (Green), Tony Moores (Conservative), Chris Rawson (UKIP), David Roper (Lib Dem).