VIDEO: Burnley local election 2012: full results list

AN apathetic turnout of just 32.4% has led to major upset on Burnley Borough Council.

The results are:

Labour councillor Linda Pate wins in the Brunshaw ward at the Burnley Council local elections.'Photo Ben Parsons

Labour councillor Linda Pate wins in the Brunshaw ward at the Burnley Council local elections.'Photo Ben Parsons

Bank Hall

Julie Cooper (Lab).......................................1,011

Trevor Kirkham (Lib-Dem).........................246

Turnout: 29.1%

Briercliffe

Brian Cooper (Lab)........................................424

Margaret Lishman (Lib-Dem).......................768

Susan Nutter (Con)........................................151

Turnout: 29.4%

Brunshaw

Lian Pate (Lab)...............................................863

Linda White (Lib-Dem)................................436

Turnout: 26.6%

Cliviger with Worsthorne

Tom Commis (UKIP)...................................298

Andrew Newhouse (Con).............................456

Paula Riley (Lib-Dem).................................441

Brian Tomlinson (Lab).................................365

Turnout: 36.3%

Coalclough with Deerplay

Charles Bullas (Lib-Dem).............................718

Samuel McLachlan (Lab)..............................464

Turnout: 29.5%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Saeed Akhtar Chaudhary (Lab)....................1,571

Mohammed Abdul Malik (Lib-Dem)...........805

Turnout: 61.5%

Gannow

Justin Birtwistle (Lib-Dem)..........................474

Derek Dawson (BNP)...................................137

Betsy Stringer (Lab)......................................710

Turnout: 30.3%

Gawthorpe

David Carter (Lib-Dem)................................152

John Cave (BNP)............................................192

Andy Tatchell (Lab).......................................930

Turnout: 26.9%

Hapton with Park

Jonathan Barker (Lab)...................................724

Stuart Leyland (Lib-Dem).............................243

Sharon Wilkinson (BNP)...............................423

Turnout: 30.1%

Lanehead

Bill Brindle (Lib-Dem)...................................463

Stephen Large (Lab).......................................831

Michael McHugh (UKIP)..............................184

Phillip Nutter (Con)........................................124

Turnout: 36%

Queensgate

Martyn Hurt (Lib-Dem).................................685

Arif Khan (Lab)...............................................996

Turnout: 39.2%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Lynne Briggs (Lib-Dem)................................464

Marcus Johnstone (Lab)................................719

Paul McDevitt (BNP).....................................150

Turnout: 27.6%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Paul Campbell (Lab).......................................725

Karen Heseltine (Lib-Dem)...........................586

Craig Ramplee (UKIP)...................................151

Turnout: 32.5%

Trinity

Stephanie Forrest (Lib-Dem).........................302

Tony Lambert (Lab)........................................558

John Rowe (BNP)............................................102

Turnout: 23.8%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

Kathryn Haworth (Lib-Dem).........................441

Mathew Isherwood (Con)...............................478

Janice Swainston (Lab)...................................471

Christopher Vanns (BNP)..............................147

Turnout: 31.9%