Burnley Council election: the results

Coun. Anne Kelly celebrates her win in Briercliffe with her sons Richard and Martin.
Coun. Anne Kelly celebrates her win in Briercliffe with her sons Richard and Martin.

The full results from Burnley Council:

Bank Hall: Susan Fenn, Lib Dem, 545; Lewis Fraser, UKIP, 571; Sobia Malik, Lab., 1,225.

Briercliffe: Brian Cooper, Lab., 652; Anne Rosemarie Kelly, Lib Dem. 1,666; James Macdoanld, Green 83; Ian Metcalf, UKIP 671; Susan Margaret Nutter, Con. 407.

Brunshaw: Michele Cryer, Lib Dem. 437; Jamie McGowan, UKIP 729; Sarah Jane Seed, Con. 344; Mark Townsend, Lab. 1,257

Cliviger with Worsthorne: Bill Brindle, Lib Dem. 760; Tom Commis, UKIP 705; Andy Devanney, Lab. 638; Cosima Towneley, Con. 1,040

Coalclough with Deerplay: Blair Bailey, UKIP 587; Margaret Brindle, Lib Dem. 1,151; Steve Watson, Lab. 752

Gannow: Charlie Briggs, Lib Dem. 1,128; Jane Patricia Davis, Green 105; Michael Rushton, Lab 861; Tom Watson, Con. 375

Gawthorpe: Barrie Christopher Bamford, Con. 530; John Harbour, Lab. 1,417; John Clarke Mitchell, Lib Dem 485

Hapton with Park: Sandra Ann Byrne Lib Dem. 519; Ceri Jane Carmichael, Green 256; Ian Dawes, Con. 504;

Ivor Emo, Con. 391; Stephanie Forrest, Lib Dem. 385; Joanne Greenwood, Lab. 996; Alan Hosker, UKIP 964; Howard Leigh Hudson, Lab. 726

Lanehead: Daniel Hanson, Con. 405; Ray Hogan, UKIP 554; Debbie Porter, Lib Dem. 594; Ann Royle, Lab. 1,308

Queensgate: Gavin Mark Hartley – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 155; Mohammed Ishtiaq, Lab. 1,298:

Paula Christine Riley, Lib Dem. 827: Joe Whittaker, Con. 255

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse: Joe Davis, Green 77; Mark Girven, UKIP 624; Zach Green, Con. 399; Barbara Kirker, Lib Dem. 486; Paul Reynolds, Lab. 1,039; John Rowe, BNP 42

Rosehill with Burnley Wood: Tony Davis, Green 127; Danny Fleming Lab. 878; Kathryn Haworth, Lib Dem. 871; Annette McGowan-Doe, UKIP 550; Narayana Devi Picton, Con. 236

Trinity: Stewart Eccleston Bone, Lib Dem. 506; Liz Monk, Lab. 950; Norman Alexander White, UKIP 509

Whittlefield with Ightenhill: Ida Elizabeth Carmichael, Con. 1,090; John Fifield, Lab. 741; Kate Mottershead, Lib Dem. 735; Christopher John Rawson, UKIP 658